The Data Day Seattle Agenda

This is not the complete agenda! We are still awaiting final confirmation from speakers on flight itinerary, etc. Expect to see another 20 talks added over the next two days. We are holding advance ticket pricing another day or so. Take advantage of it!

8:00am

Registration and Continental Breakfast (1st Floor Foyer)

9:00am

Keynote Jonathon Morgan (New Knowledge / Data For Democracy) : This is Our Fight: Technology for Defending Public Discourse Room 405

9:55am

Joshua Shinavier (Uber) : Evolution of the Graph Schema Room 405-6
Stefan Krawczyk (Stitch Fix) : Scaling Data Science at Stitch Fix Room 402-403

10:45am

Zornitsa Kozareva (Amazon) : Conversational Assistants with Deep Learning Room 402-3
Ryan Boyd (Neo4j) : Combining graph analytics with real-time graph query workloads for solving business problems Room 405-6
Josh Perryman (Expero) : Securing Federated Data with TinkerPop and how to handle the “search engine” problem Room 407
Yu Xu (TigerGraph) : TigerGraph - A Game Changer: A Complete High-Performance Graph Data & Analytics Platform Room 408

11:35am

Tyler Akidau (Google) : Foundations of Streaming SQL or: How I Learned to Love Stream & Table Theory Room 402-3
Denis Vrdoljak (Berkeley Data Science) : Tech Battle: Machine Learning vs Graphs Room 405-6
Dave Bechberger (Gene by Gene) : Graph Analytics - For Fun and Profit Room 407
Rob McDaniel (Lingistic) : Detecting Bias in News Articles Room 408

12:10pm

Lunch (1st floor)

1:10pm

Aravind Krishna R / Luis Bosquez (Microsoft) : A lap around Azure Cosmos DB: Microsoft's globally distributed, multi-model database Room 402-3
Jonathan Mugan (Deep Grammar) : Chatbots from First Principles Room 405-6
Trey Wilson (Expero) : Graph Representations in Machine Learning Room 407
Sanhgamitra Deb (Chegg) : Evolution of Natural Language Comprehension with Human Machine Collaboration Room 408

2:00pm

Denny Lee / Luis Bosquez (Microsoft) : Build horizontally scalable graphs and real-time data science solutions with Azure Cosmos DB Room 402-403
Julia Silge (Stack Overflow) : Text Mining Using Tidy Data Principles Room 404-5
Christian Miles (Cambridge Analytics) : Exploring the graph database landscape through graph visualization Room 407
David Gilardi (DataStax) : 3 ways to build a near real-time recommendation engine Room 408

2:50pm

Holden Karau (IBM) / Rachel Warren (Salesforce : Testing in Apache Spark 2+: avoiding the fail boat beyond RDDs Room 402-3
Jonathan Mugan (Deep Grammar) : From Natural Language Processing to Artificial Intelligence Room 405-6
Alan Pita (Expero) : Interactive prototyping of Graph Applications with JanusGraph Room 407
William Lyon (Neo4j) : Applying an Active Learning Algorithm For Entity Deduplication In Graph Data Room 408

3:30pm

Afternoon Break - the bar is open in 404.
Holden Karau and Rachel Warren will be signing their latest O'Reilly book: High Performance Spark.

4:20pm

John Akred (Silicon Valley Data Science) : Machine Learning: From The Lab To The Factory Room 402-3
Garrett Eastham (Data Exhaust) : Bootstrapping Knowledge-bases from Text Room 405-6
Mike Downie (Expero) : Graph Data Obfuscation Room 407
Kevin Madden (Tom Sawyer) : Case Study: Visualize and Analyze the GDELT Global Knowledge Graph Room 408

5:10pm

Denis Vrdoljak (Berkeley Data Science) / Gunnar Kleeman (Austin Capital Data) : Cheating at Keyword Bingo; for Recruiters and Applicants Room 407
Jason Kessler (CDK Global) : Understanding Cultures and Perspectives through Text and Emjoi Visualization Room 408